U.UtilityApp
📊 BusinessFree · No signup

VAT Calculator

Add VAT to a net price (or see the VAT portion of a total) at any rate — 20% UK standard by default.

Adding VAT to a net price

Enter a price before VAT and the rate. The calculator works out VAT = net × rate ÷ 100 and gross = net + VAT. With the defaults, £100 at the UK standard rate of 20% gives £20 of VAT and a £120 gross price.

As of October 2026, the UK has three rates:

RateApplies to (examples)On £100 net
20% standardmost goods and services£20 VAT, £120 gross
5% reducedchildren's car seats, home energy£5 VAT, £105 gross
0% zeromost food, children's clothes£0 VAT, £100 gross

The 20% standard rate has been in force since 4 January 2011. GOV.UK publishes the full list of which goods and services fall under each rate.

Taking VAT out of a gross price

This calculator only adds VAT. To go the other way, from a VAT-inclusive price back to the net, divide by one plus the rate:

net = gross ÷ (1 + rate), then VAT = gross − net

Gross priceRateNetVAT
£120.0020%£100.00£20.00
£59.9920%£49.99£10.00
£250.0020%£208.33£41.67
£52.505%£50.00£2.50

The common mistake is taking 20% of the gross price. On £120 that gives £24 of VAT and a £96 net, which is wrong: the VAT was charged on £100, not on £120. To check a figure you worked out by hand, enter the net here and see whether the gross comes back. £208.33 at 20% returns £250.

Standard VAT rates in the EU

EU rules require a standard rate of at least 15%, with no maximum. Countries may also set up to two reduced rates of at least 5%, one super-reduced rate below 5%, and a zero rate for limited categories. Some standard rates as of mid-2026, applied to a 100 net price:

CountryStandard rateVAT on 100Gross
Luxembourg (lowest)17%17.00117.00
Germany19%19.00119.00
France20%20.00120.00
Ireland23%23.00123.00
Finland25.5%25.50125.50
Hungary (highest)27%27.00127.00

The calculator always shows a £ sign. For euro amounts, ignore the symbol; the arithmetic is identical.

Invoices with more than one rate

When an invoice mixes items at different rates, work out VAT for each rate separately and add the results. Say you sell a £150 children's car seat (5%) and £60 of standard-rated accessories (20%):

  1. £150 at 5%: £7.50 VAT
  2. £60 at 20%: £12.00 VAT
  3. Total VAT £19.50, gross £229.50

Running the whole £210 at 20% would charge £42 of VAT, more than double the right amount. Group the lines by rate first, then run each group through the calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What fraction of a VAT-inclusive price is VAT?+

At 20%, one-sixth, because the VAT is 20 parts out of a gross of 120. So a £90 gross price contains £15 of VAT. At 5%, the VAT is one twenty-first of the gross price.

Should I quote prices to customers with or without VAT?+

Consumers pay the gross figure, so a price list for them is clearer with VAT included. Business customers often compare net prices. Whichever you show, say clearly whether VAT is included, and keep the net price, the VAT and the gross on the invoice as separate figures.

Can I use this for sales tax in the US?+

Yes. Sales tax is also added on top of a pre-tax price, so the same calculation works. Enter the combined state and local rate and ignore the pound sign.

Embed this tool on your website

Free to use on blogs, school sites and intranets. Paste this code into your page's HTML; please keep the credit line.

<iframe src="https://utilityapp.lat/embed/business/vat-calculator" title="VAT Calculator" width="100%" height="660" style="border:0;max-width:760px" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px"><a href="https://utilityapp.lat/business/vat-calculator">VAT Calculator</a> by UtilityApp</p>